Colours Awards Ceremony 2015/2016

Colours Awards Ceremony 2015/2016

The Colours Awards Ceremony of the University of Kelaniya for the Academic Year 2015/16 organised by the Department of Physical Education and the Sports Council of the University was held on the 19th of December 2017 at the Hotel Clarion, Kiribathgoda under the patronage of Professor D.M. Semasinghe, Vice-chancellor of the University of Kelaniya. A number of 187 sportsmen and 130 sportswomen were awarded with University Colours under 22 sports disciplines.

A number of thirty three (33) Best Performance Awards and Awards for Best Fresher Sportsman and Sportswoman as well as Best Sportsman and Sportswoman were awarded with trophies who excelled in sport during the Academic Year 2015/16. The Champion teams and Gold medalists in individual events at the Inter University Championships in 2017 were also appreciated. A number of nine (09) Sportsmen and Sportswomen who had obtained University Colours while they were undergraduates and managed to obtain First Class Honours Degrees at the end of their academic work at the University of Kelaniya were also appreciated with medals and Certificates.

Sportsmen & Sportswomen obtained First Class Honours Degrees in 2017 and won University Colours –

Name Degree obtained Sport (University colours)
Mr. B.V.H.S.W. Karunasena B.Com. (sp.) Degree 1st Class Hons. Elle
Mr. G.D.R. Aponso B.B. Mgt. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in Marketing Rugger
Mr. L.A.K.D.N. Tharaka B.Sc. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in Environmental Conservation and Management Karate
Mr. A.A.V.N. Weerasinghe B.Sc. (General) 1st Class Karate
Ms. L.H.L.S. Madurangee B.Sc. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in Statistics Badminton
Ms. M.A.G. Shashikala B.Sc. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in Statistics Hockey
Ms. K.N. Weihena B.Com. (sp.) Degree 1st Class Hons. in Financial Management Track & Field
Mr. P.H.A. Bandara B.Sc. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in Mathematics Basketball
Ms. M.P.I.R. Paranavithana B.Sc. (sp.) 1st Class Hons. in MIT Scrabble

Best Performance Awards

Badminton (Men)       Mr. H. Lakmal Madusanka
Badminton (Women) Mr. R.M. Achini K Rathnasiri
Baseball Mr. K.V. Leon M Ketethenna
Basketball (Men) Mr. C.M.B. Isuru N Peiris
Basketball (Women) Ms. K.P. Geema U Wijerathne
Carrom (Men) Mr.Y.P.M. Mendis
Carrom (Women) Ms. Sayuri G. Rathnayake
Chess (Men) Mr. Pasan V. Liyanapathirana & Mr. Harsha M. Karunanayake
Chess (Women) Ms. B. Sakuni C Cooray
Cricket Mr. H.A.D. Amila K. Jayawardana
Elle (Men) Mr. W.H. Piumal  
Elle (Women) Ms. M. Achini D. Fernando & Ms. P.G. Ishani L. Karunarathne
Hockey (Men) Mr. W.A. Choolanga S. Abekoon
Hockey (Women) Ms. P. G. Shilpa P Gunawardhana
Karate (Men)   Mr. D.T. D. Jayasinghe & Mr. E.M.H.D.B. Edirisinghe
Karate (Women) Ms. H.K.T. Premachandra & Ms R.A.L. Lakmini Rupasinghe
Netball Ms. M.B. Gayumi M.K. Silva
Rugger Mr. K.H.K.D.S. Thilakarathne
Scrabble (Men) Mr. K. Sapumal Gamage
Scrabble (Women) Ms. K.L.A. Supuni N Liyanarachchi
Swimming (Men) Mr. Taveesh N. Edussuriya
Swimming (Women) Ms. N.A. Minoshala R Nissanka
Table Tennis (Men) Mr. J.M.D. Dasun Jayasundara
Taekwondo (Men) Mr. P.H. Taveesh Malinda
Taekwondo (Women) Ms. W. Ranuri W. Wickramasinghe & Ms. R.L.A. Vishvani
Tennis (Men)  Mr. C.K. Pathirage
Tennis (Women) Ms. Ayendree Y. Senarathne & Ms. D. Ranagana Karunarathne
Track & Field (Men) Mr. W.M.N.L.B. Weerasinghe
Track & Field (Women) Ms. K.G. Dushanthi N. Nawarathna
Volleyball (Men) Mr. R.M. Chinthaka K. Bandara & Mr. A.P.I. Nalaka
Volleyball (Women) Ms. H.V.N. Krishanthi
Weightlifting Mr. R.M. Nuwan D. Ranasinghe
Wrestling Mr. H.R. Niroshan Madhumadhawa  Mr. K.G. Suchira K Gamage
   
Best Fresher Sportswoman of the Year Ms. K.G. Dushanthi N. Nawarathna
Best Fresher Sportsman of the Year Mr. Taveesh N. Edussuriya
Best Sportswoman of the Year  Ms. K.M. Achini K. Rathnasiri
Best Sportsman of the Year Mr. Taveesh N. Edussuriya
Best All Round Sportsperson of the Year Ms. N.A. Minoshala R Nissanka

Professor Lakshman Senevirathne, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Professor S.R.D. Kalingamudali, Chairman of Sports Advisory Board, Cadre Chair in Parasitology and Senior Professor Nilanthi De Silva, Dean of Faculty of Medicine, Professor Bimali Jayawardena, Dean of Faculty of Science, Dr. P.N.D. Fernando, Dean of the Faculty of Commerce & Management Studies, Professor M.J.S. Wijeyaratne, former Vice- Chancellor, Professor Sarath Amunugama, former Vice- Chancellor, Professor Sarath Kulatunga, Members of Sports Advisory Board, Mr. G.G.U. Saman Kumara, Actg. Director of Physical Education, Instructors in Physical Education, coaches, many sportsmen and women participated in this occasion.